
Sealyham Terrier
Sealyham Terrier: Key Traits and Breed Overview
Calmer and more laid-back than many other terriers. Quiet in the house. Good watchdog, but not protective. Not reliable off leash.
Is the Sealyham Terrier approved as a pet in a Singapore HDB flat?
Yes
Origin
Wales (Sealyham), 1800s.
Original Purpose
Hunting badger, otter, and fox.
Sealyham Terrier Temperament: What to Expect
Cheerful, stubborn, stable, alert, fearless, sociable.
What are some Physical Features of the Sealyham Terrier?
25.5 to 30.5cm; 8 to 11kg. Colours are all white, or with lemon, tan, or badger markings.
Coat Type and Recommended Grooming
Wiry, longer than many other terriers. Moderately high maintenance, brushing several times a week. Professional grooming is recommended; clipping for pets, stripping for show. Light shedding.
Life Expectancy of the Sealyham Terrier
11 to 14 years.
Have a Sealyham Terrier?
Tell Us More!Common Sealyham Terrier Health Concerns
Eye problems, allergies, deafness.
Exercise Needs
Moderate.
Is this Dog Okay in an Apartment?
Adaptable to urban areas but prefers the country.
Is the Sealyham Terrier a Good Family Dog?
Bonds to one owner. Not good with young children; good with kind older kids. Somewhat reserved with strangers. Not great with other pets but tolerant if socialised early.
Trainability
Low; works best with food rewards. Some will attempt to dominate their owners; require an experienced hand.
Best Activities for your Sealyham Terrier
Earthdog trials.
